Program

MW19 features speakers from around the world, presenting their latest work and research findings. Proposals were peer-reviewed by an International Program Committee in a very competitive process.

The preliminary program includes confirmed presentations in red/black and tentative presentations in grey. Please check the program frequently for updates.

Tuesday, April 02, 2019 | Wednesday, April 03, 2019 | Thursday, April 04, 2019 | Friday, April 05, 2019 | Saturday, April 06, 2019

Tuesday, April 02, 2019
Tuesday, April 02
9:00am - 5:00pm

Tour: Museums at Harvard
- Wendy Derjue-Holzer, Harvard Museums of Science & Culture, USA, Jeff Steward, Harvard Art Museums, USA, Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA
SOLD OUT

Tuesday, April 02
1:00pm - 5:00pm

Tour: ICA/Boston and the ICA Watershed
- Kris Wilton, Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston, USA
SOLD OUT

Tuesday, April 02
1:00pm - 4:30pm

Tour: Walk this Way! Black Heritage Trail Walking Tour from Beacon Hill to the Museum of African American History
- Shanita Brackett, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of African American History and Culture, USA, Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA
Register Now

Tuesday, April 02
5:30pm - 8:00pm
Clarendon (3F)

Workshop: Museums as Cognitive Engines of Social Change
- William Casebeer, Beyond Conflict, USA, Tim Phillips, Beyond Conflict, USA
Register Now



Wednesday, April 03, 2019
Wednesday, April 03
8:00am - 9:00am
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Continental Breakfast

Enjoy a light breakfast of pastries, coffee, and tea.

Wednesday, April 03
8:00am - 7:30pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Registration

Registration desk opens at 8:00 am Grand Ballroom PreFunction space, on the 2nd floor Between the North Tower elevators and the hotel Lobby. The registration desk will be open until 7:30 pm.

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Independence West

Workshop: Beyond the Physical Museum's Walls: Creating Powerful Digital Campaigns That Engage and Inspire
- Christina Crawley, Forum One, USA, Elisabeth Bradley, Forum One, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Independence East

Workshop: Digital Asset Management: Learning from the Private Sector
- Douglas Hegley, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA, David Lipsey, KlarisIP, LLC, USA, Christina Gibbs, Detroit Institute of Arts, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Jefferson (3F)

Workshop: DIY Crowdsourcing & Museum Collections: Explore people-powered research with the Zooniverse Project Builder!
- Samantha Blickhan, Zooniverse, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Dalton (3F)

Workshop: Getting Started with Live Video
- Carl Rutman, Brightcove, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Clarendon (3F)

Workshop: GIF Making for Museums: Reviving Archival Collections through Creative Reuse
- Brigitte Jansen, Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, The Netherlands, Maarten Brinkerink, Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, The Netherlands
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Fairfax B (3F)

Workshop: Hands-on IIIF
- Tristan Roddis, Cogapp, UK, Jeff Steward, Harvard Art Museums, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Gardener (3F)

Workshop: Market Smarter, Not Harder: Using Your Own Data for Communications Success
- Ceci Dadisman, FORM, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Hampton (3F)

Workshop: Podcasting for Museums: A Hands-On Introduction
- Hannah Hethmon, H. Hethmon Consulting, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
9:00am - 12:00pm
Fairfax A (3F)

Workshop: Shaping the Big Picture: Interactively Mapping Our Digital Activities and Relationships
- Duane Degler, Design for Context, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
10:15am - 10:45am
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Morning Coffee and Tea Break

Enjoy a quick morning coffee and tea break!

Wednesday, April 03
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Back Bay CD
Lunch for Workshop Attendees

Lunch is for workshop attendees and teachers only: please bring the lunch ticket included in your registration packet.

Wednesday, April 03
1:00pm - 5:00pm

Workshop: IBM Design Thinking: Increasing interactivity and engagement around protected artifacts
- Marleigh Norton, IBM, USA, Sara Weber, IBM, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Kent (3F)

Workshop: 5 Steps to Revamp Your Video Marketing
- Rose Morabito, Brightcove, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Independence West

Workshop: Facilitating object-based learning experiences using digital
- Emilia McKenzie, The Science Museum, UK, Dave Patten, Science Museum, UK, Emily Fildes, Science Museum Group, UK
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Clarendon (3F)

Workshop: Hands On With RFID
- Aron Ambrosiani, Nordiska museet, Sweden
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Hampton (3F)

Workshop: How to get museums to innovate? ‘Design for cultural heritage’ and service-system mindset as a strategic thinking methodology.
- Ece Özdil, Jüniör, Italy
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Board Room (3F)

Workshop: Human Scale Web Collecting for Individuals and Institutions with Webrecorder
- Anna Perricci, Rhizome, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Dalton (3F)

Workshop: InnerActive History: Exploring new and inclusive techniques for history museums and exhibits
- David London, The Peale Center for Baltimore History & Architecture, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Conference Room (3F)

Workshop: Multimedia Classics. Masterpieces of a Vanishing Era
- Harald Kraemer, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R., Norbert Kanter, zetcom Ltd., Germany
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Fairfax A (3F)

Workshop: Museum DAM in 2019: Practical Planning for Where You Want to Be and How to Get There
- Douglas Hegley, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA, David Lipsey, KlarisIP, LLC, USA, Christina Gibbs, Detroit Institute of Arts, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Gardener (3F)

Workshop: To Blog or Not to Blog? It Shouldn’t Be a Question: How to Share More of Your Museum’s Stories Regardless of Team Size
- Nick Faber, Cuberis, USA, Sara Gross, Michigan History Center, USA, Rachel Clark, Michigan History Center, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 03
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Fairfax B (3F)

Workshop: Website Optimization (Without A Redesign)
- Ceci Dadisman, FORM, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 03
2:45pm - 3:15pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Afternoon Coffee and Tea Break

Enjoy a quick afternoon coffee and tea break!

Wednesday, April 03
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Back Bay CD
First Timer Orientation

Chair: Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Please join us for a casual gathering to help Museums and the Web first-timers get the most out of the conference led by our Local Committee Chair Kellian Adams.  The co-chairs will be on hand to say hi and share some pointers about how to make the meeting work. We’ll have some fun and then head off to the Welcome Reception together. MW veterans welcome!

Wednesday, April 03
6:30pm - 9:00pm
Museum of Fine Arts Boston
MWX

Chair: Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

While at the MFA, meet some of Boston’s interactive media makers! Play with augmented reality, LARP as a museum curator, interact with an Artificial Intelligence comedian, and, of course, visit the selfie station!

Comedy Bot
- Will Brierly, Artist, USA

Photo Overlay
- Chris Maire, Artist, USA

Who is R Mutt?
- Celia Pearce, Artist, USA

Wednesday, April 03
6:30pm - 9:00pm
Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Welcome Reception

Welcome reception at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Boston’s own international art museum, the Museum of Fine Arts is home to more than 500,000 works of art from ancient Egyptian sculpture to Impressionist masterworks to up-to-the minute contemporary works. The MFA invites everyone to experience its thought-provoking installations and innovative cultural programs. You haven’t visited Boston if you haven’t gone to the MFA!

Wander the MFA’s varied collection galleries, or visit one of several special exhibitions on view during the conference: “Gender Bending Fashion,” “Graciela Iturbide’s Mexico,” “Frida Kahlo and Arte Popular,” “Made Visible: Contemporary South African Fashion and Identity,” and more.

The Museum is open to the public until 10pm on Wednesday evenings, offering the guests plenty to explore beyond our private event space.

The Museum is located at 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA 02115, just a mile from the Sheraton Boston Hotel. It’s a 9-minute ride on the MBTA’s Green Line E from the Prudential stop to the Museum of Fine Arts, or a 20-minute walk west on Huntington Avenue.  MW is providing the MBTA one week pass for the full registrant.

Want to bring a friend?  Get an extra ticket here for $50



Thursday, April 04, 2019
Thursday, April 04
8:00am - 9:00am
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Networking Continental Breakfast

Please join us for Networking Continental Breakfast of pastries, coffee, and tea, with our sponsors for this year’s conference.  Before the opening plenary, MW19’s Scholarship recipients will demonstrate their work in the Foyer. Please stop by to enjoy the following presentations:

Museum Affinity Spaces: re-imagining inclusive learning through virtual museums
- Stefania Savva, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus

Digital Cultural Heritage & Multimedia in Museums—The Chinese View
- Jiyun (Jade) Park, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR (Nationality: South Korea)

Preparing Digital Media for Online Access at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
- Jean Moylan, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, USA

Style Revolution: Collaboration and Experimentation in Art Historical Digital Humanities within the University Setting
- Jodi Mikesell, Columbia University, USA

How ICOM ICEE is building a community about exhibition exchange worldwide using social media
- Marta Maria Peinador, ICOM ICEE, Spain

Thursday, April 04
8:00am - 7:30pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Registration

Registration desk opens at 8:00 am Grand Ballroom PreFunction space, on the 2nd floor Between the North Tower elevators and the hotel Lobby. The registration desk will be open until 7:30 pm.

Thursday, April 04
9:00am - 10:30am
Grand Ballroom
Opening plenary

Remembering the Future: Archiving for 2200
- Hiroshi Ishii, MIT Media Lab, USA

Thursday, April 04
10:30am - 11:00am
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Morning Coffee and Tea Break

Enjoy a quick morning coffee and tea break!

Thursday, April 04
11:00am - 12:30pm
Republic Ballroom AB
Community of Practice: Immersive Storytelling

Chair: Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Thursday, April 04
11:00am - 12:30pm
Back Bay AB
Papers: How do we connect (with) collections?

Chair: Rob Lancefield, Davison Art Center, Wesleyan University, USA

Building a Data Hub: Microservices, APIs, and System Integration at the Art Institute of Chicago
- Illya Moskvin, Art Institute of Chicago, USA

Bootstrapping Digital Access at the MIT Museum: Online Collections Portal
- David Nunez, MIT Museum, USA, Cody Oliver, MIT, USA, Joey Tackett, Forum One, USA

Mapping Space, Time and the Collection at SFO Museum
- Aaron Cope, SFO Museum, USA

Thursday, April 04
11:00am - 12:30pm
Back Bay CD
Papers: How do we measure feelings?

Chair: Elaine Ee, National Gallery Singapore, Singapore

How Does This Exhibition Make You Feel? Measuring sensory and emotional experience of in-gallery digital technology with GSR devices.
- Jingyu Peng, University of Leicester, UK

Affect in information systems: a knowledge organization system approach to documenting visitor-artwork experiences
- Erin Canning, Aga Khan Museum, Canada

The Met’s Object Page: Towards a new synthesis of scholarship and storytelling
- Elena Villaespesa, Pratt Institute, USA, Madhav Tankha, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA

Thursday, April 04
11:00am - 12:30pm
Grand Ballroom
Papers: What is digital inclusion?

Chair: Shanita Brackett, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of African American History and Culture, USA

Digital Social Innovation and the Evolving Role of Digital in Museums
- Haitham Eid, Southern University at New Orleans, USA

Inclusivity Practices and the Real Role of Technology in Museums
- Wided Rihana Khadraoui, Art Processors , USA

Museum Affinity Spaces: The potential of a new framework for re-imagining museum-school partnerships and the flow experiences of children in immersive virtual learning environments
- Stefania Savva, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus

Thursday, April 04
11:00am - 12:30pm
Independence East West
Papers: What is the Visitor Journey?

Chair: Allegra Burnette, ABA | Allegra Burnette & Associates LLC, USA

End to end experience design: lessons for all from the NFC enhanced Lost Map of Wonderland 
- Sebastian Chan, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Australia

Walking in the shoes of our visitors: Human-centered design and organizational change at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
- Michelle Grohe, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, USA, Laura Mann, Frankly, Green + Webb USA, USA

Labs as an Agile Instrument to Supercharge the Development of a Tech Heavy Museum: Making independent choices by failing early and learning by doing
- Maarten Brinkerink, Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, The Netherlands

Thursday, April 04
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Commonwealth (3F)
Lunch on your own or $40 ticketed lunch performance

Lunch on your own or enjoy a special lunchtime performance that sheds new light on the history of museums while demonstrating innovative immersive techniques for teaching history in museums – tickets $40, includes boxed lunch.  The special lunch will be offered at Commonwealth Room (3rd floor).

HUMBUG: The Great P.T. Barnum Traveling Show And Museum
- David London, The Peale Center for Baltimore History & Architecture, USA

Thursday, April 04
12:45pm - 1:45pm
Fairfax A (3F)
IIIF Meetup

International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) Meetup
- Rob Lancefield, Davison Art Center, Wesleyan University, USA

Thursday, April 04
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Republic Ballroom AB
Community of Practice: Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Chair: Catherine Devine, Microsoft, USA

The objective of the community of practice, sponsored by Microsoft, is to deepen understanding in Museums of what is possible with artificial intelligence as well as to encourage a conversation about the potential applications of artificial intelligence in Museums. As part of this community, we invite anyone who is interested in the applications of artificial intelligence in a Museum setting to join the discussion over the coming year.

Artificial Intelligence (AI) Community of Practice
- Catherine Devine, Microsoft, USA

Thursday, April 04
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Back Bay AB
Papers: What is memory on the Web?

Chair: Haitham Eid, Southern University at New Orleans, USA

Everything Old is New Again
- Wes Lindamood, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, USA

Paradigm Shift: Museums of Mexico
- Vania Ramírez Islas, Ministry of Culture, Mexico

The Digital Presence of Museums and the Implications for Collective Memory
- Carla Everstijn, Kent State University, USA

Thursday, April 04
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Back Bay CD
Papers: What is museum mobile today?

Chair: Rob Cawston, National Museums Scotland, UK

Innovation on a shoestring: testing BYOD concepts without building anything
- Natalia Hudelson, The British Museum, UK, Carlos Austin-Gonzalez, The British Museum, UK

Awe or Empathy, Fast or Slow? Articulating impacts from contrasting mobile experiences
- Dafydd James, Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales, Wales, Graham Davies, Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales, UK

The Expanded Field of Cultural Heritage AR: Forms of Converging Temporalities in Cultural Heritage Augmented Reality Mobile apps
- Liron Efrat, University of Toronto, Canada

Thursday, April 04
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Independence East West

Professional Forum: The Data-driven Museum: Data, Dashboards and Determination
- Heather Hart, The Huntington, USA, Jane Alexander, The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA, Douglas Hegley, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA, Nik Honeysett, BPOC, USA

Thursday, April 04
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Grand Ballroom
Video Crit

Chair: Jonathan Munar, Art21, USA

In this session, Jonathan Munar (Art21, USA), Rebecca Friday (Hudson Media, USA), and Carl Rutman (Brightcove, USA) critique recent video projects in a range of formats. Everyone learns from the process and takes away tips that can be applied to other video projects.

First Person: Using Video to Amplify Artists’ Voices
- Rebecca Friday, Hudson Media, USA

Augustus the Strong or Augustus the Ridiculous
- Jim Olson, Peabody Essex Museum, USA, Jim Olson, Peabody Essex Museum, USA

Lake Baikal: The Science & Spirituality of Extreme Water
- Robin White Owen, MediaCombo, Inc., USA

Thursday, April 04
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Afternoon Coffee and Tea Break

Enjoy a quick afternoon coffee and tea break!

Thursday, April 04
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Back Bay AB
How-to: The Museum of Me

The Museum of Me: Exploring and Exhibiting Identity with the Video Game, What Remains of Edith Finch
- Susan Rivers, iThrive Games, USA

Thursday, April 04
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Back Bay CD

Professional Forum: Customizing the Experience: Leveraging Data in Digital
- Allison Fippinger, Independent Consultant, USA, Matthew Tarr, American Museum of Natural History, USA, Luke McKenzie, Perot Museum of Nature and Science, USA

Thursday, April 04
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Independence East West

Professional Forum: Engaging Audiences with Integrated Technology
- Megan Bernard, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, USA, Kris Wilton, Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston, USA, Steven Roth, Tessitura, USA

Thursday, April 04
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Grand Ballroom

Professional Forum: Growth Hacking Museums: Institutional Innovation and Intrapreneurship
- Douglas Hegley, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA, Brendan Ciecko, Cuseum, USA

Thursday, April 04
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Republic Ballroom AB

Professional Forum: The Golden Ticket: Leaping forward 20 years in under 20 months.
- Steven Beasley, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, USA

Thursday, April 04
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Grand Ballroom
GLAMi Finalists

Chair: Steven Beasley, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, USA

See the finalists in the GLAMi competition present their projects representing some of the best work done in the field in the past year. Place your bets for the winners, and come back tomorrow for the awards! This session will be co-chaired by Jane Alexander of the Cleveland Museum of Art and Steven Beasley from the Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago.  See the finalist videos here!

Thursday, April 04
6:30pm - 9:30pm
Constitution
Exhibitors' Reception

Join us for cocktails and hors d’oeuvres in the Exhibition Hall. New products, services, and designs from commercial partners as well as demonstrations of non-profit initiatives are featured in the reception, with the opportunity to speak to the innovative people and companies behind each.

Thursday, April 04
6:30pm - 9:30pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
M+W Happiness Bar: Make Your Website Faster and More Secure!

Chair: Tim Schwartz, Alley Interactive, USA

M+W Happiness Bar: Make Your Website Faster and More Secure!
- Tim Schwartz, Alley Interactive, USA, Griffen Fargo, Alley, USA, Pattie Reaves, Alley, USA

Thursday, April 04
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Constitution
MWX Arcade

Chair: Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Visit the MWX Arcade in the Exhibit Hall during its opening hours to participate in  a changing program of immersive and playful experiences from local artists and performers sure to inspire you with new ideas for audience engagement and learning in your museum!

STEAMlabs Modular Escape Room
- Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

The Wigwam Escape from the Institute for American Indian Studies
- Lauren Bennett, Institute for American Indian Studies, USA

Ebee, Illuminated Quilt Game
- Celia Pearce, Artist, USA

Agent Higgs and other Mysterious Scientific Attractions
- Andy Hall, Test Tube Games, USA

VR Museum
- Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Still Life
- Lizzie Stark, Artist, USA

How to Generate Almost Anything
- Emily Salvador, MIT Media Lab, USA

Tracking Ida
- Lishan Az, UC Davis, USA

Thursday, April 04
6:40pm - 8:40pm
Constitution
Book Signing

Meet the authors and get your own autographed copies of the latest publications by colleagues in the MW community!

Thursday, April 04
6:40pm - 7:40pm
Constitution
Demonstrations 1

"Teaching Critical Thinking through Art with the National Gallery of Art," a next generation MOOC on the edX platform (1)
- Deborah Howes, Johns Hopkins University, USA, Julie Carmean, National Gallery of Art, USA

Turning Collections into Conversations: Annotating the Social Welfare History Image Portal (2)
- Alice Campbell, Virginia Commonwealth University Libraries, USA

Expanding Access to Non-Sighted Visitors: An Innovative and Easy-to-Build Audio Device for Any Museum (3)
- David Francis, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, USA

A case study in making museum handling objects using photogrammetry (4)
- Kenna Hernly, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

Using social media data for practical research: Analysing the #Nymphgate event at the Manchester Art Gallery (5)
- Maria Arias, University of Manchester, UK

A Digital Authoring Platform for a Museum Without Walls (6)
- Taylor Poulin, Terra Foundation for American Art, USA

GLAMorous Folk : putting audiences at the heart of the University of Oxford GLAM's digital strategy (7)
- Helen Adams, GLAM, University of Oxford, UK

A digital laboratory in a museum: how the MLab Creaform has a transformative impact on our public, our community and our staff (Foyer)
- Ana-Laura Baz, Musee de la civilisation, Canada

Thursday, April 04
7:45pm - 8:45pm
Constitution
Demonstrations 2

How can IT team members and marketers collaborate more beneficially? A path to more effective marketing strategies (1)
- YI TING CHEN, National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan, Sing-Da Huang, National Chengchi University, Taiwan

John Mawurndjul website: Ngayi ngakarrme bokenh – mankerrnge la mankare (2)
- Jean-Pierre Chabrol, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Australia

Web umenia: online collections for the many (3)
- Michal Čudrnák, Slovak National Gallery, Slovakia

Building a Website With and For Audiences (4)
- Beth A. Twiss Houting, The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, USA

Art I Don’t Like: An Anti-Recommender System for Visual Art (5)
- Sarah Frost, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History: a visually-engaging content story—Creating a new digital content experience for the fourth most visited museum in the world (6)
- Joey Tackett, Forum One, USA, Emily Frost, Ocean Portal, Smithsonian Institution, USA

Black Minds Matter: The 'School 1' Microsite at the Peale Center for Baltimore History and Architecture (8)
- Tonika Berkley, The Peale Center for Baltimore History and Culture, USA

A Software Framework for Mobile Apps within the Museum Application Domain (7)
- Tobias Baumgaertner, University of Passau, Germany

Thursday, April 04
8:30pm - 9:30pm
Constitution
Drinking About Museums: Boston #MW19 Edition

MuseWeb is in town with more than 600 colleagues from around the world and will open up part of their Exhibitor Reception for free to us with a cash bar.

Come join MW19 attendees at 8:30 and check out the museum exhibitors and see some MW demonstrations!

Please provide your name and email to confirm your attendance:

Drinking About Museums #MW Edition will be held at the Sheraton Hotel in Boston Back Bay, in the Constitution Ballroom, 2nd Floor between the Lobby and the North Elevators.

If you want to attend the whole reception, with heavy hors d’oeuvres and one free drink you can buy a “Exhibitors’ Reception” ticket for: $60 here

Cant make Thursday Night?  You could also attend the Welcome Reception at the MFA Boston on Wednesday night for $50 or the Conference Reception Friday night at the New England Aquarium for $75

 



Friday, April 05, 2019
Friday, April 05
8:00am - 9:00am
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Continental Breakfast

Enjoy a light breakfast of pastries, coffee, and tea.

Friday, April 05
8:00am - 5:00pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
M+W Happiness Bar: Make Your Website Faster and More Secure!

Chair: Tim Schwartz, Alley Interactive, USA

M+W Happiness Bar: Make Your Website Faster and More Secure!
- Tim Schwartz, Alley Interactive, USA, Griffen Fargo, Alley, USA, Pattie Reaves, Alley, USA

Friday, April 05
8:00am - 7:00pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Registration

Registration desk opens at 8:00 am Grand Ballroom PreFunction space, on the 2nd floor Between the North Tower elevators and the hotel Lobby. The registration desk will be open until 7:30 pm.

Friday, April 05
9:00am - 10:30am
Back Bay AB
Inclusive Design Incubator

- Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA, Corey Timpson, Corey Timpson Design Inc., Canada

Real-time Captioning for Time-based Media: Next Generation Accessibility for your Video Installations
- Ryan King, Smithsonian Freer|Sackler Asian Art Museum, USA

Understanding Accessibility: Translation Services and Accessibility Programs
- Will Lach, Eriksen Translations Inc., USA

The Influential Usage of Polyhedra in Science and the Arts
- Hyunkyung Lee, UNIST, Korea

Friday, April 05
9:00am - 10:30am
Back Bay CD
Papers: How do we get from collaboration to creation?

Chair: Sabrina Greupner, Ontario Science Centre, Canada

A Crisis of Capacity - How can Museums use Machine Learning, the Gig economy and the power of the crowd to tackle our backlogs.
- Adam Moriarty, Auckland Museum, New Zealand

Digital Storytelling Initiative as a Catalyst for Adopting Digital Working Models at FAMSF
- Tricia Robson, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, USA, Kelly Mincey, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, USA, Emily Stoller-Patterson, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, USA

Co-creating knowledge: participatory practices and museum/university partnerships
- Rikke Baggesen, Roskilde University, Denmark, Martin Gerster Johansen, ENIGMA - museum of communication, Danmark

Bringing Volunteers into the Fold of Digital Innovation at the Getty
- Karen Voss, J. Paul Getty Museum, USA, Kelly Smith-Fatten, The J. Paul Getty Museum, USA

Friday, April 05
9:00am - 10:30am
Independence East West
Papers: How do we open online collections?

Chair: Manish Engineer, Seattle Art Museum, USA

Museum Collections on Wikipedia: Opening Up to Open Data Initiatives
- Elena Villaespesa, Pratt Institute, USA

Searching, Browsing, and Filtering Open Access Content in Digital Collections
- Kelly Fitzpatrick, Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society, Harvard University, USA

Where Are The Edit and Upload Buttons? Dynamic Futures for Museum Collections Online.
- Neal Stimler, Balboa Park Online Collaborative, USA, Louise Rawlinson, Cogapp, UK

Friday, April 05
9:00am - 10:30am
Republic Ballroom AB
Papers: What is storytelling today?

Chair: Vince Dziekan, Monash University, Australia

Digital content, storytelling and journalism: a genuine museum experience
- Alice White, Wellcome Collection, UK

Approaching dark heritage through “essential questions”: An interactive digital storytelling experience for the University of Athens Criminology Museum
- Vassilis Kourtis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens | ATHENA Research Center, Greece

The GIFT framework: Give visitors the tools to tell their own stories
- Anders Sundnes Løvlie, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Friday, April 05
9:00am - 10:30am
Grand Ballroom
Web Crit

Chair: Heidi Quicksilver, Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, USA

The Web Crit Room is an interactive conversation between the presenter (whose site is the topic of discussion), the panel, and those in the session. Four sites are reviewed, with the site representative presenting the site briefly,  highlighting the challenges they face and the areas where they’d like feedback. The panelists and the audience respond, offering their critique and suggestions. 

This year’s Web Crit is chaired by Heidi Quicksilver (Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, USA) with panelists Gilles Duffau (Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations, France),  Jean-Pierre Chabrol (Museum of Contemporary Art, Australia), Conxa Rodà (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya & Museu Nacional d’Art de Catalunya, Barcelona), and Christina de Vreeze-Cabrera (CVC Fine Art Ltd., Spain).

Chrysler Museum of Art Website Redesign
- Megan Frost, Chrysler Museum of Art, USA, Meredith Gray, Chrysler Museum of Art, USA

Web Crit of the Website for the Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum
- Karen Wark, Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum, USA

The Design for Diversity Learning Toolkit: Exploring Education and Advocacy for More Inclusive Information Systems
- Amanda Rust, Northeastern University Library, USA, Mattie Clear, Simmons University, USA

Sarjeant Gallery online collection microsite
- Paul Rowe, Vernon Systems, New Zealand

Friday, April 05
10:30am - 11:00am
Constitution
Morning Coffee and Tea Break

Enjoy a quick morning coffee and tea break inside Exhibit Hall!

Friday, April 05
11:00am - 12:30pm
Grand Ballroom
Lightning Talks

Chair: Susan Chun, Susan Chun, Publishing, Consulting, and Research, USA

Bot to the future: using machine learning to develop the ultimate MW paper
- Louise Rawlinson, Cogapp, UK, Tristan Roddis, Cogapp, UK

3 Things About iiiF That Will Rock Your World
- Deborah Howes, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Fun with IIIF
- Tristan Roddis, Cogapp, UK

Hype or hope? AI, museum visitors, and insights
- Ariana French, American Museum of Natural History, USA

Making Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality a Reality for Smaller Museums
- Rich Bradway, Norman Rockwell Museum, USA

Exhibiting How Virtual and Augmented Reality Work via Cool Inquiry-Based Learning Experiences
- Bill Meyer, Virtual Science Center, USA

Providing Choice and Control for Those with Low or No Hearing in a 360 Degree Video Environment
- Max Evjen, Michigan State University Museum, USA

Simplified Digital Signage Using Web Technologies
- Tom Douglass, Seattle Art Museum, USA

Digital Necromancy: Does the QR code yet live? An empirical look at what QR codes can still do for us.
- Carlos Austin-Gonzalez, The British Museum, UK

Reimagining the Audio Tour for Levinthal’s War, Myth, Desire
- Kate Meyers Emery, George Eastman Museum, USA

Museums in Videogames: four decades in four minutes
- Georgios Papaioannou, UCL Qatar, Qatar

Friday, April 05
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Constitution
Exhibitor Lunch Reception

Please enjoy lunch, hosted by our sponsors and exhibitors!

Friday, April 05
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Jefferson (3F)
MWX

Chair: Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Escape From Marseilles
- Elizabeth Isaacson, Sinking Ship Creations, USA

Friday, April 05
12:40pm - 1:40pm
Constitution
Book Signing

Meet the authors and get your own autographed copies of the latest publications by colleagues in the MW community!

Friday, April 05
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Constitution
Demonstrations 3

User centered website for the Dutch National Archives (1)
- Michel Ketelaars, Nationaal Archief, The Netherlands

Beyond the Website Redesign: Leveraging Digital Strategy at the Institutional Level (2)
- Cristina Alberto, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, USA

Unfacilitated VR at Newfields (3)
- Daniel Keller, Newfields, USA

#ArtPup – a new breed of art lover. Hear how a public art organization teamed up with dogs on Instagram to reach their owners and fans. (4)
- Ashley Lippolis, Association for Public Art, USA

A happy visitor or not? Training SENSIOM on museum visitors-related datasets for sentiment analysis (5)
- Georgios Papaioannou, UCL Qatar, Qatar

LINEAGE : Find what you didn’t know you were looking for, with AI (6)
- Noya Kohavi, Brown Institute for Media Innovation, Columbia University, USA

Virtual Dioramas Inside and Outside Museums with the AR Perpetual Garden App (7)
- Maria Harrington, University of Central Florida, USA

Friday, April 05
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Independence East West
Panel: Cultural Collections as Data

Cultural Collections as Data: Aiming for Digital Data Literacy and Tool Development
- Liz Neely, Georgia O'Keeffe Museum, USA, Chad Weinard, Williams College Museum of Art, USA

Friday, April 05
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Back Bay CD

Professional Forum: AI, big data and analytics: how it's done
- Angie Judge, Dexibit, New Zealand, Diana Pan, The Museum of Modern Art, USA, Heather Hart, The Huntington, USA

Friday, April 05
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Back Bay AB

Professional Forum: Exploring the Gallery Through Voice: Using Amazon Alexa and Visual Descriptions to Connect Remote Users to the Museum
- Tim Schwartz, Alley Interactive, USA, Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA, Pattie Reaves, Alley, USA, Ruth Starr, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, USA

Friday, April 05
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Grand Ballroom

Professional Forum: New Life, Old Galleries: A conversation about audience engagement and storytelling using augmented reality, image recognition, and location awareness
- Silvina Fernandez-Duque, US Holocaust Memorial Museum, USA, Robin White Owen, MediaCombo, Inc., USA, Hilary-Morgan Watt, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, USA

Friday, April 05
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Republic Ballroom AB

Professional Forum: The Path to Diversity in Museums
- Haitham Eid, Southern University at New Orleans, USA, Jennifer Williams, New Orleans Museum of Art, USA, Vera Warren Williams, Community Book Center, USA

Friday, April 05
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Independence East West
How-to: How to Read a VPAT

How to Read a VPAT: Assessing Accessibility Conformance Reports
- Brian McNeilly, University of Washington, USA, Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA

Friday, April 05
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Republic Ballroom AB
How-to: Web writing for museums

Web writing for museums: Analyzing principles and best writing practices for digital media through the “Wise Stones (Pedras Sabidas) Accessible Circuit” case study
- Ana Cecília Rocha Veiga, UFMG - Federal University of Minas Gerais State , Brazil

Friday, April 05
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Back Bay CD
Panel: Expanding the Experience: Using Digital Technology to Re-imagine Exhibitions

Frankenstein’s Museum App: Learning from the Landscape of Digital Initiatives
- Tracy Stuber, George Eastman Museum, USA, Kate Meyers Emery, George Eastman Museum, USA

Prototyping AR in a University Museum: How User Tests Informed an Accessibility Plan Including and Beyond the Museum
- Max Evjen, Michigan State University Museum, USA

Friday, April 05
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Back Bay AB

Professional Forum: Connecting the Dots - Collaborating for Physical-Digital Exhibit Design
- Hanna Cho, NGX Interactive, Canada, Clare Brown, NMAH / Smithsonian Institution, USA, Christina Sjoberg, Lord Cultural Resources, Canada

Friday, April 05
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Grand Ballroom

Professional Forum: What’s Holding Us Back? True Stories Of User-Centered Design
- Laura Mann, Frankly, Green + Webb USA, USA, Mark Andrews, Exploratorium, USA, Alyson Webb, Frankly, Green + Webb ltd, UK, John Stack, Science Museum Group, UK, Emily Fildes, Science Museum Group, UK

Friday, April 05
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Constitution
Ice cream break

The ice cream break is sponsored in part by CogApp.

Friday, April 05
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Panel Discussion with Damon Krukowski: The New Analog, or What's your medium up to?

Chair: Sebastian Chan, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Australia

Join Seb Chan, Chief Experience Office of the Australian Center for the Moving Image, as he interviews Damon Krukowski, creator of “Ways of Hearing,” and The New Analog and moderates a panel discussion about what is lost, and what is gained, as we move across media. How do digital translations and transmedia experiences challenge the borders and definitions of the media we use today, and what “meaningful signals” might we unwittingly sacrifice as “noise” in our search for “fidelity”? Joining the panel discussion are leading practitioners in a range of media: Halsey Burgund, sound artist and creator of the Roundware platform; Diane Borger, executive producer at ART and of the immersive theater blockbuster, “Sleep No More;” Sharna Jackson, artistic director of SITE Gallery, Sheffield, and curator of MWX; and Kellian Adams Pletcher, founder and CEO of Green Door Labs’ mobile and location-based learning experiences and curator of the MWX Arcade.

Friday, April 05
5:30pm - 6:00pm
Grand Ballroom
GLAMi Awards

Chair: Jane Alexander, The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA

Friday, April 05
7:00pm - 9:30pm
Conference Reception

Conference Reception at the New England Aquarium. The New England Aquarium is a global leader in ocean exploration and marine conservation. With more than 1.3 million visitors per year, the Aquarium is one of the premier visitor attractions in Boston and a major public education resource for the region.

This evening the New England Aquarium will feature a bustling colony of over 80 penguins surrounding the Giant Ocean Tank in the main hall.

While at the Aquarium, you can also experience “Regatta Go,” a collaborative mixed-media game from the Boston Indie Games Collective.

The Aquarium is a 25 minute ride via the Green line with a short transfer to the Blue line using the MBTA.  It is located at 1 Central Wharf, Boston, MA 02110 . MW is providing MBTA week pass to the full registrant.

Want to bring a friend?  Get an extra ticket here for $70

Regatta Go
- Ziba Scott, Boston Indie Games Collective, USA



Saturday, April 06, 2019
Saturday, April 06
8:00am - 12:00pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
M+W Happiness Bar: Make Your Website Faster and More Secure!

Chair: Tim Schwartz, Alley Interactive, USA

M+W Happiness Bar: Make Your Website Faster and More Secure!
- Tim Schwartz, Alley Interactive, USA, Griffen Fargo, Alley, USA, Pattie Reaves, Alley, USA

Saturday, April 06
8:30am - 9:30am
Constitution
Book Signing

Meet the authors and get your own autographed copies of the latest publications by colleagues in the MW community!

Saturday, April 06
8:30am - 3:00pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Registration

Registration desk opens at 8:30 am Grand Ballroom Pre-function space on the 2nd floor Between the North Tower elevators and the hotel Lobby. The registration desk will be open until 3:00 pm.

Saturday, April 06
8:30am - 9:30am
Constitution
Continental Breakfast

Enjoy a light breakfast of pastries, coffee, and tea inside Exhibit Hall.

Saturday, April 06
9:00am - 12:00pm
Constitution
MWX Arcade

Chair: Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Last chance to experience immersive and interactive experiences at the MWX Arcade in the exhibit hall, plus board games on science, art, and history themes for your museum!

STEAMlabs Modular Escape Room
- Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

VR Museum
- Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Saturday, April 06
9:30am - 11:00am
Grand Ballroom
Lightning Talks

Chair: Bill Meyer, Virtual Science Center, USA

Illuminating Colonization Through Augmented Reality
- Seema Rao, Brilliant Idea Studio, USA

The Design for Diversity Toolkit: Inclusive Information Systems in Museums
- Amanda Rust, Northeastern University Library, USA, Mattie Clear, Simmons University, USA

The Kids Are Alright: Collaborating on College-Level "Museum Digital" Courses
- Sabrina Greupner, Ontario Science Centre, Canada

User Experience and the Social Scholar: Uncovering Art Historians' Perceptions, Attitudes, Biases, and Fears Surrounding Social Media
- Betsy Brand, Getty Research Institute, USA

Let your nerd flags fly with #ArchivesHashtagParty
- Jeannie Chen, National Archives and Records Administration - Presidential Libraries, MD, Hilary Parkinson, National Archives, USA

Revisiting web content strategy: The right content, for the right audience, found easily
- Ariana French, American Museum of Natural History, USA

The Museum Collection as Storytelling Hub
- Jesse Bennett, AREA 17, USA

Six Imaginary Museums
- Ian Wojtowicz, Aldrich Pears Associates, Canada

Everything is on Fire: How to Advocate for the Arts with Your Elected Officials
- Claire Blechman, Peabody Essex Museum, USA

Cultivating the Genius of the Self-Made Artist: Working Self Made Artists & Arts Collectives to Increase Diversity and Community Engagement
- Mia Smith (p/k/a Loving), Invisible Majority, USA

Saturday, April 06
11:00am - 12:30pm
Grand Ballroom
App Crit

Chair: Bruce Wyman, USD Design | MACH Consulting, USA

Recent apps – iOS and Android, touch tables, kiosks and bespoke hardware (as distinct from websites including mobile sites) – are critiqued by an expert panel of peer reviewers including Vicki Portway (NASM, USA), Robin White Owen (MediaCombo, USA), Ariel Schwartz (Philadelphia Museum of Art, USA), and Sandy Goldberg (SGScripts, USA) under the leadership of Bruce Wyman (USD Design | MACH Consulting, USA). Everyone learns from the process and takes away tips that can be applied to other apps.

Crowdsourcing Knowledge: Interactive Learning with Mapping Historic Skies
- Jessica BrodeFrank, Adler Planetarium, USA, Samantha Blickhan, Zooniverse, USA

Crit of the Parks Canada National App
- Valérie Chartrand, Parks Canada, Canada

The Lubbock Lake Landmark Mobile App - App Crit
- Megan Reel, Museum of Texas Tech University, USA, Jessica Stepp, Museum of Texas Tech University, USA

Yale Center for British Art App
- Anna Bozzuto, Yale Center for British Art, USA

Saturday, April 06
11:00am - 12:30pm
Independence East West
Community of Practice: Sustainable Museums for a New Century

- Eli Kuslansky, Unified Field, USA, Brendan Ciecko, Cuseum, USA

With support from Unified Field and Cuseum, this new Community of Practice examines strategies and sustainable business models for museums and other cultural nonprofits that need to respond to evolving audience demands, while positioning themselves for the future.

The topics and research of the community are set by its members and will include new types of engagements, inclusivity, the developing role of museums in the smart city, museum incubators, new types of partnerships, sustainability, equitable staffing, and maintaining the organization’s purpose in the face of market-driven economics.

Saturday, April 06
11:00am - 12:30pm
Republic Ballroom AB
Exhibitor Briefing

More than a pretty picture: what visitor visuals say about your museum
- Amrita Gurney, CrowdRiff, Canada, Anne Botman, Canadian Museum of Nature, Canada

Saturday, April 06
11:00am - 12:30pm
Back Bay AB
MWX: What is digital, what is "real" in the (immersive) museum?

Chair: Damon Krukowski, Independent, USA

Actually Submersive (Not Totally Immersive)
- Vince Dziekan, Monash University, Australia

The Materiality of the Immaterial: Collecting Digital Objects at the Victoria and Albert Museum
- Juhee Park, Victoria and Albert Museum, UK, Anouska Samms, Victoria and Albert Museum, UK

Escaping the Traditional Learning Environment: Wigwam Escape
- Lauren Bennett, Institute for American Indian Studies, USA

Saturday, April 06
11:00am - 12:30pm
Back Bay CD
Papers: What are the next-gen interfaces?

Chair: Corey Timpson, Corey Timpson Design Inc., Canada

Being there: creating inclusive and accessible solutions for immersive digital experiences.
- Brigitte Beaulne-Syp, Virtual Museum of Canada, Canada, Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA

Designing a "no interface" audio walk

- Tilde Pedersen, ITUniversity, Denmark, Edith Terte, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Anders Sundnes Løvlie, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Art in Rich-Prospect: Evaluating Next-Generation User Interfaces for Cultural Heritage
- Christopher Morse, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Saturday, April 06
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Lunch on your own
Saturday, April 06
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Back Bay CD
How-to: An Open-source Model For Exhibition Development And Hands-on Storytelling

Simple Tangible Interaction: An Illumination of Trajan’s Weapons Frieze and Open-source Models For Exhibition Development And Hands-on Storytelling
- Todd Berreth, North Carolina State University, USA

Saturday, April 06
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Back Bay AB
How-to: Easy AR authoring for museums and cultural heritage sites

Augmented Reality Authoring for Cultural Heritage Sites using the Sitsim AR Editor
- Gunnar Liestøl, University of Oslo, Norway, Tomas Stenarson, CodeGrind AB, Sweden

Saturday, April 06
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Independence East West
How-to: How to build an open source museum platform

Constructing a converged open-source museum platform.
- Tommy Wilson, Independent, USA

Saturday, April 06
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Republic Ballroom AB
How-to: How to Start a Podcast at Your Museum

How to Start a Podcast at Your Museum
- Hannah Hethmon, H. Hethmon Consulting, USA, Ian Elsner, Museum Archipelago, USA

Saturday, April 06
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Grand Ballroom
The Inclusive Design and Accessibility Answer Hour

Chair: Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA

Help us build an accessibility and inclusive design knowledge base for our field. Corey Timpson and Sina Bahram team up for an hour of documented questions and answers. Bring your accessibility and inclusive design queries and solutions – from Firefox to fire exits, from visual description to visual design – and help us build a knowledge base of best practices for the community by the community. Through our work we encounter complex scenarios that demand complex and nuanced solutions, and yet we also encounter common issues that saturate the cultural landscape. Symptoms require treatment, but sustainability and advancement field-wide will only come from informing ourselves at the cause level.

Saturday, April 06
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Grand Ballroom
Closing Plenary

Chair: Rich Cherry, Museum Operations, USA

The Good, the Bad, the Ugly? Thoughts about museums, media and their consumers
- Harald Kraemer, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.